Jump to content

Claude Code: Difference between revisions

From Wiki
Marcluer (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Marcluer (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Line 21: Line 21:
!file
!file
!scope
!scope
!
|-
|-
|User settings
|User settings
|<code>~/.claude/settings.json</code>
|<code>~/.claude/settings.json</code>
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 31: Line 29:
|<code>.claude/settings.json</code>
|<code>.claude/settings.json</code>
|all users
|all users
|
|-
|-
|Project settings
|Project settings
|<code>.claude/settings.local.json</code>
|<code>.claude/settings.local.json</code>
|local/personal only
|local/personal only
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|}
|}
Example:<pre>
{
  "permissions": {
    "allow": [
      "Bash(ls:*)"
    ],
    "deny": []
  }
}
</pre>

Revision as of 12:52, 28 July 2025

Installation on Ubuntu (WSL2)

sudo apt install npm

mkdir -p ~/.npm-global
npm config set prefix ~/.npm-global
echo 'export PATH=~/.npm-global/bin:$PATH' >> ~/.bashrc
source ~/.bashrc

npm install -g @anthropic-ai/claude-code

which claude
claude doctor
claude --version

settings.json

file scope
User settings ~/.claude/settings.json
Project settings .claude/settings.json all users
Project settings .claude/settings.local.json local/personal only

Example:

{
  "permissions": {
    "allow": [
      "Bash(ls:*)"
    ],
    "deny": []
  }
}