Linux/iptables: Difference between revisions
Appearance
< Linux
m →Basics |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Targets | !Targets | ||
!valid in | |||
|- | |- | ||
|REJECT | |REJECT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DROP | |DROP | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ACCEPT | |ACCEPT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RETURN | |RETURN | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MASQUERADE | |MASQUERADE | ||
|POSTROUTING | |||
|- | |||
|REDIRECT | |||
|NAT: PREROUTING + NAT: OUTPUT | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:00, 4 December 2023
|
|
|---|
Basics
iptables
-A (append - add rule at end) -i (input interface) -j (target)
-C (check) -o (output interface)
-D (delete - remove rule) -s (source address)
-F (flush - remove all rules) -d (destination address)
-I (insert - add at position)
-L (list - show all rules in chain) -p (protocol (tcp/udp))
-N (new chain) --dport (port)
-X (delete chain)
-t (table to manipulate (default: filter)
-n (numeric output of addresses and ports)
View state
iptables -L
raspi wifi to ethernet
- rc.local
- iptables --table nat --append POSTROUTING --out-interface wlan0 -j MASQUERADE
- iptables --append FORWARD --in-interface eth0 -j ACCEPT