Jump to content

Claude Code: Difference between revisions

From Wiki
Marcluer (talk | contribs)
Marcluer (talk | contribs)
Line 168: Line 168:
</pre>
</pre>


== Learning Videos ==
== Videos ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 175: Line 175:
!Channel
!Channel
!URL
!URL
!Comments
|-
|-
|1.
|1.
Line 180: Line 181:
|Matt Maher
|Matt Maher
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T_IYHx-9VGU
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T_IYHx-9VGU
|
|-
|-
|2.
|2.
Line 185: Line 187:
|Matt Maher
|Matt Maher
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IUi--nVU4yA
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IUi--nVU4yA
|
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|
Line 195: Line 199:
|IndyDevDan
|IndyDevDan
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J5B9UGTuNoM
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J5B9UGTuNoM
|
|-
|-
|
|
Line 200: Line 205:
|Greg Baugues
|Greg Baugues
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8T0kFSseB58
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8T0kFSseB58
|
|-
|-
|H
|H
Line 205: Line 211:
|IndyDevDan
|IndyDevDan
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ijnN985O_c
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ijnN985O_c
|
|-
|-
|
|
Line 210: Line 217:
|IndyDevDan
|IndyDevDan
|https://github.com/disler/claude-code-hooks-mastery
|https://github.com/disler/claude-code-hooks-mastery
|
|-
|-
|
|
Line 215: Line 223:
|Better Stack
|Better Stack
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q4gsvJvRjCU
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q4gsvJvRjCU
|
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|
Line 225: Line 235:
|Matt Maher
|Matt Maher
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6MLyc3jYisQ
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6MLyc3jYisQ
|
|-
|-
|S
|S
Line 230: Line 241:
|IndyDevDan
|IndyDevDan
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7B2HJr0Y68g
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7B2HJr0Y68g
|
|-
|-
|
|
Line 235: Line 247:
|AI LABS
|AI LABS
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Sx0o-41r2k
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Sx0o-41r2k
|
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|
Line 245: Line 259:
|AI Labs
|AI Labs
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Rg5M69bMgQ
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Rg5M69bMgQ
|
|-
|-
|
|
Line 250: Line 265:
|AI Jason
|AI Jason
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UZb0if-7wGE
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UZb0if-7wGE
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|Vibe Coding
|Riley Brown
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_GMtx9EsIKU
|Build Lovable in 75min
|-
|
|Vibe Coding
|Sean Kochel
|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LWZrsF3kqI0
|Sketch to Mobile App in 21min
|}
|}



Revision as of 19:45, 2 August 2025

Other articles

Installation on Ubuntu (WSL2)

sudo apt install npm

mkdir -p ~/.npm-global
npm config set prefix ~/.npm-global
echo 'export PATH=~/.npm-global/bin:$PATH' >> ~/.bashrc
source ~/.bashrc

npm install -g @anthropic-ai/claude-code

which claude
claude doctor
claude --version

Memory

Docs: https://docs.anthropic.com/en/docs/claude-code/memory

file
Project memory $PROJECT_DIR/CLAUDE.md
User memory ~/.claude/CLAUDE.md
Local project memory $PROJECT_DIR/CLAUDE.local.md deprecated

Sub agents

file
User sub agents ~/.claude/agents/
Project sub agents $PROJECT_DIR/.claude/agents/

Custom commands

file
User commands ~/.claude/commands/
Project commands $PROJECT_DIR/.claude/commands/

MCP Server

claude mcp list
claude mcp add <name> <command> [args...]
claude mcp get my-server
claude mcp remove my-server
Scope
file CLI switch
Local MCP Server ~/.claude.json default -s local
Project MCP server $PROJECT_DIR/.mcp.json -s project
User MCP Server ~/.claude.json -s user

settings.json

Docs: https://docs.anthropic.com/en/docs/claude-code/settings

file scope
User settings ~/.claude/settings.json
Project settings $PROJECT_DIR/.claude/settings.json all users
Project settings $PROJECT_DIR/.claude/settings.local.json local/personal only

Example:

{
  "permissions": {
    "allow": [
      "Bash(ls:*)"
    ],
    "deny": []
  }
}

Hook example:

  "hooks": {
    "UserPromptSubmit": [
      {
        "hooks": [
          {
            "type": "command",
            "command": ".claude/hooks/prompt-validator.py"
          }
        ]
      }
    ]
  }

Command line options

claude                                   # interactive mode
claude "task"                            # run single task
claude -p "task"                         # run single task, print response, exit
claude --dangerously-skip-permissions

claude config list
claude doctor
claude update

Videos

Description Channel URL Comments
1. Basics Matt Maher https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T_IYHx-9VGU
2. Best practices Matt Maher https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IUi--nVU4yA
H Hooks IndyDevDan https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J5B9UGTuNoM
Hooks Greg Baugues https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8T0kFSseB58
H Hooks 2 IndyDevDan https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ijnN985O_c
IndyDevDan https://github.com/disler/claude-code-hooks-mastery
Hooks Better Stack https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q4gsvJvRjCU
S Sub agents Matt Maher https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6MLyc3jYisQ
S Sub agents IndyDevDan https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7B2HJr0Y68g
Sub agents AI LABS https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Sx0o-41r2k
AI Labs https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Rg5M69bMgQ
Workflow AI Jason https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UZb0if-7wGE
Vibe Coding Riley Brown https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_GMtx9EsIKU Build Lovable in 75min
Vibe Coding Sean Kochel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LWZrsF3kqI0 Sketch to Mobile App in 21min