Postgres: Difference between revisions
Appearance
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + special | | + special | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Operators == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
|= | |||
|equal | |||
|- | |||
|<>, != | |||
|not equal | |||
|- | |||
|<, > | |||
|less/greater than | |||
|- | |||
|<=, >= | |||
|less/greater than or equal | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LIKE | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 14:51, 11 October 2024
Data types
| Type | min | max | comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| boolean | |||
| char(n) | |||
| varchar(n) | |||
| text | |||
| smallint | -32768 | 32767 | |
| int | |||
| serial | (~auto_increment in mysql) | ||
| float(n) | |||
| real / float8 | |||
| numeric(p,s) | |||
| date | |||
| time | |||
| timestamp | |||
| timestamptz | |||
| interval | |||
| json | |||
| jsonb | |||
| uuid | |||
| + special |
Operators
| = | equal |
| <>, != | not equal |
| <, > | less/greater than |
| <=, >= | less/greater than or equal |
| LIKE | |
Databases
- List all databases
SELECT datname FROM pg_database WHERE datistemplate = false;
Tables
- List all tables
SELECT table_catalog,table_schema,table_name FROM information_schema.tables WHERE table_type = 'BASE TABLE' AND table_schema = 'public' ORDER BY table_type, table_name
- Biggest tables by size
SELECT
nspname || '.' || relname AS "Object Name", relkind As "Object Type",
pg_size_pretty(pg_relation_size(C.oid)) AS "size"
FROM pg_class C
LEFT JOIN pg_namespace N ON (N.oid = C.relnamespace)
WHERE nspname NOT IN ('pg_catalog', 'information_schema')
ORDER BY pg_relation_size(C.oid) DESC
LIMIT 20;
List all users
SELECT * FROM pg_user;