Linux/1-Commands: Difference between revisions
Appearance
< Linux
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| show file content | | show file content | ||
| cat config.txt | | cat config.txt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Files''' | | '''Files''' | ||
| Line 54: | Line 44: | ||
| low level copy | | low level copy | ||
| dd if=/dev/sda2 of=/dev/sdb2 | | dd if=/dev/sda2 of=/dev/sdb2 | ||
|- | |||
| nano | |||
| (%file) | |||
| file editor | |||
| nano | |||
|- | |||
| vi(m) | |||
| %file | |||
| file editor | |||
| vi config.txt | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Search''' | | '''Search''' | ||
Revision as of 20:42, 16 October 2012
| Command | Arguments | Info | Example |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | |||
| dir | -Flah | list folder content | dir -Flah |
| cat | %file | show file content | cat config.txt |
| Files | |||
| mkdir | %dir | create dir | mkdir /var/test |
| rm | %file | remove file/dir | rm autoexec.bat |
| cp | %from %to | copy | |
| mv | %from %to | move | |
| dd | if=%in of=%out | low level copy | dd if=/dev/sda2 of=/dev/sdb2 |
| nano | (%file) | file editor | nano |
| vi(m) | %file | file editor | vi config.txt |
| Search | |||
| locate | %file | locate file | locate fstab |
| updatedb | update locate database | ||
| find | / -n %filename | search for file | |
| System info | |||
| uname | -a | ||
| free | -m | ||
| fdisk | -l | ||
| df | -Th | ||
| du | |||
| ifconfig | |||
| top | |||
| vnstat | |||
| who, w | |||
| pwd | |||
|
|
- runlevel
- runlevel
- init 2
- halt
- reboot
- network
- pppoeconf
- wget
- dig
- whois
- nslookup
- finger
- route -n
- iwconfig
- iwlist scan
- apt
- apt-get install <package> (-s = simulation)
- apt-get update
- apt-get upgrade
- apt-get dist-upgrade
- aptitude
- dpkg -c
- dpkg --get-selections
- /etc/apt/sources.list