Jump to content

Linux/1-Commands: Difference between revisions

From Wiki
Marcluer (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Marcluer (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
(30 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
! Info
! Info
! Example
! Example
! Other
|-
|-
| '''Basic'''  
|colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;" | <br> '''Basic'''
|-
|-
| dir
| dir
Line 12: Line 13:
| list folder content
| list folder content
| dir -Flah
| dir -Flah
|
|-
|-
| cat
| cat
Line 17: Line 19:
| show file content
| show file content
| cat config.txt
| cat config.txt
|
|-
|-
| '''Files'''
|colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;"| <br> '''Files'''
|-
|-
| mkdir
| mkdir
Line 24: Line 27:
| create dir
| create dir
| mkdir /var/test
| mkdir /var/test
|
|-
|-
| rm
| rm
Line 29: Line 33:
| remove file/dir
| remove file/dir
| rm autoexec.bat
| rm autoexec.bat
|
|-
|-
| cp
| cp
| %from %to
| %from %to
| copy
| copy
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 39: Line 45:
| move
| move
|
|
|-
|
| dd
| if=%in of=%out
| low level copy
| dd if=/dev/sda2 of=/dev/sdb2
|-
|-
| nano
| nano
Line 49: Line 51:
| file editor
| file editor
| nano
| nano
|
|-
|-
| vi(m)
| vi(m)
Line 54: Line 57:
| file editor
| file editor
| vi config.txt
| vi config.txt
|
|-
|-
| '''Search'''
|colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;"| <br> '''Search'''
|-
|-
| locate
| locate
Line 61: Line 65:
| locate file
| locate file
| locate fstab
| locate fstab
|
|-
|-
| updatedb
| updatedb
|
|
| update locate database
| update locate database
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 70: Line 76:
| / -n %filename
| / -n %filename
| search for file
| search for file
|
|
|
|-
|-
| '''System info'''
|colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;"| <br> '''System info'''
|-
|-
| uname  
| uname  
| -a
| -a
|
| show kernel version
| uname -a
|
|
|-
|-
| free
| free
| -m
| -m
|
| show free memory
| free -m
|
|
|-
|-
| fdisk
| fdisk
| -l
| -l
|
|
|
|
|
Line 91: Line 101:
| df
| df
| -Th
| -Th
|
| show harddisk usage
| df -Th
|
|
|-
|-
| du
| du
|
|
|
|
|
Line 100: Line 112:
|-
|-
| ifconfig
| ifconfig
|
| show network settings
|
|
|
|
|-
| ps
| -aux
| show processes
| ps -aux
|
|
|-
|-
| top
| top
|
|
| show processes with UI
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| htop
| netstat
|
|
|
|
| netstat -tulpn
|
|
|-
|-
| iotop
| landscape-sysinfo
|
|
| landscape-sysinfo
|
|
|-
| htop
|
|
|
|
|
| (extra package)
|-
|-
| iftop
|tload
|
|
|show cpu graph
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| virt-top
| iotop
|
|
|
|
| (extra package)
|-
| iftop
|
|
|
|
|
| (extra package)
|-
|-
| netstat
| virt-top
|
|
|
|
|
|
| (extra package)
|-
|-
| vnstat
| vnstat
|
|
| show network interface statistics
|
|
|
| (extra package)
|-
|-
| who, w
| who, w
Line 143: Line 181:
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| pwd
| pwd
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| '''Runlevel'''
|colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;"| <br> '''Runlevel'''
|-
|-
| runlevel
| runlevel
|
|
|
|
|
Line 158: Line 199:
| init  
| init  
| %rlvl
| %rlvl
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| halt
| halt
|
|
|
|
|
Line 167: Line 210:
|-
|-
| reboot
| reboot
|
|
|
|
|
Line 173: Line 217:
| shutdown
| shutdown
| -h now
| -h now
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| '''Network'''
|colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;"| <br> '''Network'''
|-
| pppoeconf
|
|
|
|-
|-
| wget
| wget
|
|
| download files
|
|
|
|
Line 192: Line 233:
|
|
|
|
| (extra package)
|-
|-
| dig
| dig
|
|  
| get dns info
|
|
|
|
Line 200: Line 243:
| whois
| whois
|
|
|
|
|
|
| (extra package)
|-
|-
| nslookup
| nslookup
|
|
| get dns info
|
|
|
|
Line 210: Line 255:
| finger
| finger
|
|
|
|
|
|
| (extra package)
|-
|-
| route
| route
| -n
| -n
| show active routes
|
|
|
|
Line 220: Line 267:
| traceroute
| traceroute
|
|
| show network route to target address
|
|
|
|
Line 225: Line 273:
| netstat
| netstat
| -tulpn
| -tulpn
|
| show open ports
| netstat -tulpn
|
|
|-
|-
| iwconfig
| iwconfig
|
|
| show wifi settings
|
|
|
|
Line 235: Line 285:
| iwlist scan
| iwlist scan
|
|
| scan for wifi networks
|
|
|
|
Line 241: Line 292:
|
|
|
|
|
|  
| (extra package)
|-
|-
| '''Apt'''
|colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;"| <br> '''Apt'''
|-
|-
| apt-get install  
| apt install  
| <package> (-s = simulation)
| <package> (-s = simulation)
| install package
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| apt-get update
| apt update
|
|  
| update list of available packages
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| apt-get upgrade
| apt upgrade
|
|
| upgrade packages
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| apt-get dist-upgrade
| apt dist-upgrade
|
|
| upgrade all packages incl. kernel
|
|
|
|
Line 267: Line 323:
| aptitude
| aptitude
|
|
| package manager with UI
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| dpkg -c
| dpkg -c
|
|
|
|
|
Line 277: Line 335:
| dpkg --get-selections
| dpkg --get-selections
|
|
| get list of all installed packages
|
|
|-
| dpkg -S filename
|
|
| find package, to which the file belongs
|
|
|
|-  
|-  
Line 283: Line 348:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;"| <br> '''HDD & Filesystem'''
|-
| dd
| if=%in of=%out
| low level copy
| dd if=/dev/sda2 of=/dev/sdb2
|
|
|-
|-
| '''HDD'''
| lsof
|
| show open files
|| lsof | grep qcow
|
|-
|-
| smartctl
| smartctl
|
|
| read smart info
| read smart info
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 295: Line 374:
|
|
| set parameters
| set parameters
|
|
|-
| blkid
|
| show block devices UUID
|
|
|-
| dosfsck
| -w -r -l -a -v -t /dev/sdc1
| scan fat partition
|
|
|-
| fsck.ext4
| -v -f -c /dev/sda1
| scan ext4 partition
|
|
|
|-
|-
|shred
| -v -n1 -z /dev/sdx
|wipe hard drive
|
|
|
|
|-
|colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;"| <br> '''Helpers'''
|-
| watch
| -n 5 --differences
| repeat command every n seconds
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|
Line 307: Line 415:
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|

Revision as of 15:00, 24 September 2022

Command Arguments Info Example Other

Basic
dir -Flah list folder content dir -Flah
cat %file show file content cat config.txt

Files
mkdir %dir create dir mkdir /var/test
rm %file remove file/dir rm autoexec.bat
cp %from %to copy
mv %from %to move
nano (%file) file editor nano
vi(m) %file file editor vi config.txt

Search
locate %file locate file locate fstab
updatedb update locate database
find / -n %filename search for file

System info
uname -a show kernel version uname -a
free -m show free memory free -m
fdisk -l
df -Th show harddisk usage df -Th
du
ifconfig show network settings
ps -aux show processes ps -aux
top show processes with UI
netstat netstat -tulpn
landscape-sysinfo landscape-sysinfo
htop (extra package)
tload show cpu graph
iotop (extra package)
iftop (extra package)
virt-top (extra package)
vnstat show network interface statistics (extra package)
who, w
pwd

Runlevel
runlevel
init %rlvl
halt
reboot
shutdown -h now

Network
wget download files
ntpdate (extra package)
dig get dns info
whois (extra package)
nslookup get dns info
finger (extra package)
route -n show active routes
traceroute show network route to target address
netstat -tulpn show open ports netstat -tulpn
iwconfig show wifi settings
iwlist scan scan for wifi networks
nethogs (extra package)

Apt
apt install <package> (-s = simulation) install package
apt update update list of available packages
apt upgrade upgrade packages
apt dist-upgrade upgrade all packages incl. kernel
aptitude package manager with UI
dpkg -c
dpkg --get-selections get list of all installed packages
dpkg -S filename find package, to which the file belongs
/etc/apt/sources.list

HDD & Filesystem
dd if=%in of=%out low level copy dd if=/dev/sda2 of=/dev/sdb2
lsof show open files lsof | grep qcow
smartctl read smart info
hdparm set parameters
blkid show block devices UUID
dosfsck -w -r -l -a -v -t /dev/sdc1 scan fat partition
fsck.ext4 -v -f -c /dev/sda1 scan ext4 partition
shred -v -n1 -z /dev/sdx wipe hard drive

Helpers
watch -n 5 --differences repeat command every n seconds