Linux/1-Commands: Difference between revisions
Appearance
< Linux
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (34 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! Info | ! Info | ||
! Example | ! Example | ||
! Other | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Basic''' | |colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;" | <br> '''Basic''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dir | | dir | ||
| Line 12: | Line 13: | ||
| list folder content | | list folder content | ||
| dir -Flah | | dir -Flah | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| cat | | cat | ||
| Line 17: | Line 19: | ||
| show file content | | show file content | ||
| cat config.txt | | cat config.txt | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Files''' | |colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;"| <br> '''Files''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mkdir | | mkdir | ||
| Line 24: | Line 27: | ||
| create dir | | create dir | ||
| mkdir /var/test | | mkdir /var/test | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rm | | rm | ||
| Line 29: | Line 33: | ||
| remove file/dir | | remove file/dir | ||
| rm autoexec.bat | | rm autoexec.bat | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| cp | | cp | ||
| %from %to | | %from %to | ||
| copy | | copy | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 39: | Line 45: | ||
| move | | move | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nano | | nano | ||
| Line 49: | Line 51: | ||
| file editor | | file editor | ||
| nano | | nano | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| vi(m) | | vi(m) | ||
| Line 54: | Line 57: | ||
| file editor | | file editor | ||
| vi config.txt | | vi config.txt | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Search''' | |colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;"| <br> '''Search''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| locate | | locate | ||
| Line 61: | Line 65: | ||
| locate file | | locate file | ||
| locate fstab | | locate fstab | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| updatedb | | updatedb | ||
| | | | ||
| update locate database | | update locate database | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 70: | Line 76: | ||
| / -n %filename | | / -n %filename | ||
| search for file | | search for file | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''System info''' | |colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;"| <br> '''System info''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| uname | | uname | ||
| -a | | -a | ||
| | | show kernel version | ||
| uname -a | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| free | | free | ||
| -m | | -m | ||
| | | show free memory | ||
| free -m | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fdisk | | fdisk | ||
| -l | | -l | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 91: | Line 101: | ||
| df | | df | ||
| -Th | | -Th | ||
| | | show harddisk usage | ||
| df -Th | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| du | | du | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 100: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ifconfig | | ifconfig | ||
| | |||
| show network settings | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| ps | |||
| -aux | |||
| show processes | |||
| ps -aux | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| top | | top | ||
| | | | ||
| show processes with UI | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | netstat | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| netstat -tulpn | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | landscape-sysinfo | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| landscape-sysinfo | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| htop | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| (extra package) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |tload | ||
| | | | ||
|show cpu graph | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | iotop | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| (extra package) | |||
|- | |||
| iftop | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| (extra package) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | virt-top | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| (extra package) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| vnstat | | vnstat | ||
| | | | ||
| show network interface statistics | |||
| | | | ||
| | | (extra package) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| who, w | | who, w | ||
| Line 143: | Line 181: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| pwd | | pwd | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Runlevel''' | |colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;"| <br> '''Runlevel''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| runlevel | | runlevel | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 158: | Line 199: | ||
| init | | init | ||
| %rlvl | | %rlvl | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| halt | | halt | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 167: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| reboot | | reboot | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 173: | Line 217: | ||
| shutdown | | shutdown | ||
| -h now | | -h now | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Network''' | |colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;"| <br> '''Network''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| wget | | wget | ||
| | | | ||
| download files | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 192: | Line 233: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| (extra package) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| dig | | dig | ||
| | | | ||
| get dns info | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 200: | Line 243: | ||
| whois | | whois | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | (extra package) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nslookup | | nslookup | ||
| | | | ||
| get dns info | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 210: | Line 255: | ||
| finger | | finger | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | (extra package) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| route | | route | ||
| -n | | -n | ||
| show active routes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 220: | Line 267: | ||
| traceroute | | traceroute | ||
| | | | ||
| show network route to target address | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| netstat | |||
| -tulpn | |||
| show open ports | |||
| netstat -tulpn | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| iwconfig | | iwconfig | ||
| | | | ||
| show wifi settings | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 230: | Line 285: | ||
| iwlist scan | | iwlist scan | ||
| | | | ||
| scan for wifi networks | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 236: | Line 292: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| (extra package) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Apt''' | |colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;"| <br> '''Apt''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| apt | | apt install | ||
| <package> (-s = simulation) | | <package> (-s = simulation) | ||
| install package | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| apt | | apt update | ||
| | | | ||
| update list of available packages | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| apt | | apt upgrade | ||
| | | | ||
| upgrade packages | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| apt | | apt dist-upgrade | ||
| | | | ||
| upgrade all packages incl. kernel | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 262: | Line 323: | ||
| aptitude | | aptitude | ||
| | | | ||
| package manager with UI | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dpkg -c | | dpkg -c | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 272: | Line 335: | ||
| dpkg --get-selections | | dpkg --get-selections | ||
| | | | ||
| get list of all installed packages | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| dpkg -S filename | |||
| | |||
| find package, to which the file belongs | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /etc/apt/sources.list | | /etc/apt/sources.list | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''HDD''' | |colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;"| <br> '''HDD & Filesystem''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dd | |||
| if=%in of=%out | |||
| low level copy | |||
| dd if=/dev/sda2 of=/dev/sdb2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| lsof | |||
| | |||
| show open files | |||
|| lsof | grep qcow | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| smartctl | |||
| | | | ||
| read smart info | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hdparm | |||
| | | | ||
| set parameters | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| blkid | |||
| | |||
| show block devices UUID | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dosfsck | |||
| -w -r -l -a -v -t /dev/sdc1 | |||
| scan fat partition | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| fsck.ext4 | |||
| -v -f -c /dev/sda1 | |||
| scan ext4 partition | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|shred | |||
| -v -n1 -z /dev/sdx | |||
|wipe hard drive | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="5" style="background-color:#ffffff;"| <br> '''Helpers''' | |||
|- | |||
| watch | |||
| -n 5 --differences | |||
| repeat command every n seconds | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 310: | Line 424: | ||
* http://linoxide.com/guide/linux-command-shelf.html | * http://linoxide.com/guide/linux-command-shelf.html | ||
[[Category:Linux/CheatSheet]] | |||
[[Category:Linux]] | |||
Revision as of 15:00, 24 September 2022
| Command | Arguments | Info | Example | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Basic | ||||
| dir | -Flah | list folder content | dir -Flah | |
| cat | %file | show file content | cat config.txt | |
Files | ||||
| mkdir | %dir | create dir | mkdir /var/test | |
| rm | %file | remove file/dir | rm autoexec.bat | |
| cp | %from %to | copy | ||
| mv | %from %to | move | ||
| nano | (%file) | file editor | nano | |
| vi(m) | %file | file editor | vi config.txt | |
Search | ||||
| locate | %file | locate file | locate fstab | |
| updatedb | update locate database | |||
| find | / -n %filename | search for file | ||
System info | ||||
| uname | -a | show kernel version | uname -a | |
| free | -m | show free memory | free -m | |
| fdisk | -l | |||
| df | -Th | show harddisk usage | df -Th | |
| du | ||||
| ifconfig | show network settings | |||
| ps | -aux | show processes | ps -aux | |
| top | show processes with UI | |||
| netstat | netstat -tulpn | |||
| landscape-sysinfo | landscape-sysinfo | |||
| htop | (extra package) | |||
| tload | show cpu graph | |||
| iotop | (extra package) | |||
| iftop | (extra package) | |||
| virt-top | (extra package) | |||
| vnstat | show network interface statistics | (extra package) | ||
| who, w | ||||
| pwd | ||||
Runlevel | ||||
| runlevel | ||||
| init | %rlvl | |||
| halt | ||||
| reboot | ||||
| shutdown | -h now | |||
Network | ||||
| wget | download files | |||
| ntpdate | (extra package) | |||
| dig | get dns info | |||
| whois | (extra package) | |||
| nslookup | get dns info | |||
| finger | (extra package) | |||
| route | -n | show active routes | ||
| traceroute | show network route to target address | |||
| netstat | -tulpn | show open ports | netstat -tulpn | |
| iwconfig | show wifi settings | |||
| iwlist scan | scan for wifi networks | |||
| nethogs | (extra package) | |||
Apt | ||||
| apt install | <package> (-s = simulation) | install package | ||
| apt update | update list of available packages | |||
| apt upgrade | upgrade packages | |||
| apt dist-upgrade | upgrade all packages incl. kernel | |||
| aptitude | package manager with UI | |||
| dpkg -c | ||||
| dpkg --get-selections | get list of all installed packages | |||
| dpkg -S filename | find package, to which the file belongs | |||
| /etc/apt/sources.list | ||||
HDD & Filesystem | ||||
| dd | if=%in of=%out | low level copy | dd if=/dev/sda2 of=/dev/sdb2 | |
| lsof | show open files | lsof | grep qcow | ||
| smartctl | read smart info | |||
| hdparm | set parameters | |||
| blkid | show block devices UUID | |||
| dosfsck | -w -r -l -a -v -t /dev/sdc1 | scan fat partition | ||
| fsck.ext4 | -v -f -c /dev/sda1 | scan ext4 partition | ||
| shred | -v -n1 -z /dev/sdx | wipe hard drive | ||
Helpers | ||||
| watch | -n 5 --differences | repeat command every n seconds | ||